Home » The Thirteenth Oxford Institute-old » Schedule of Sessions-old

Schedule of Sessions-old

Monday 12th August

14:00 on
17:30
18:30
Arrival and registration at Christ Church (Junior Common Room)
Reception
Dinner
20:00 Plenary Lecture 1
Stephen Skuce (Cliff College)
“Authentically Wesleyan: Towards a Complete Wesleyan Engagement with People of Other Faiths”
Presiding: Sarah Lancaster
21:30 Closing Prayers

Tuesday 13th August

07:30
08:00
Morning Worship
Breakfast
09:00 Dow Kirkpatrick Endowed Plenary Lecture
Ruide Souza Josgrilberg (Methodist University of São Paulo)
“Wesley and the Theological Horizon of Creation”
Presiding: Dion Forster
10:45 Coffee
11:15-12:45 Working Groups (1)
13:00
14:00
16:00
Lunch
Free time
Tea
16:30-18:30 Working Groups (2)
19:00 Dinner
20:15 Plenary Discussion of Theological Education
Chair: Jong Chun Park

Wednesday 14th August

07:30
08:00
Morning Worship
Breakfast
09:00 Plenary Lecture 3
Cheryl B. Anderson (Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary)
“Negotiating Methodist Denominational Identity in the Age of HIV/AIDS: Lessons from the United States, South Africa, and Brazil”
Presiding: Néstor O. Míguez
10:45 Coffee
11:15-12:45 Working Groups (3)
13:00
14:00
16:00
Lunch
Free time (Outgoing Institute Committee meet)
Tea
16:30-18:30 Working Groups (4)
19:00 Dinner
20:15 Celebration for M. Douglas Meeks, Past Chair of Institute

Thursday 15th August

07:30
08:00-08:30
Morning Worship
Breakfast
09:00 Plenary Lecture 4
William Gibson (Oxford Brookes University)
“‘The Past is Another Country’: John Wesley’s History of Britain”
Presiding: Ted A. Campbell & Robert J. Williams
10:45 Coffee
11:15-12:45 Working Groups (5)
13:00
14:00
16:00
Lunch
Free time
Tea
16:30-18:30 Working Groups (6)
19:00 Dinner
20:15 Covenant Service

Friday 16th August

07:00
08:00-8:30
Morning Worship
Breakfast
09:00 Plenary Lecture 5
Beauty Maenzanise (Africa University)
“Title?”
Presiding: Karen Westerfield Tucker
10:45 Coffee
11:15-12:45 Working Groups (7)
13:00
14:00
16:00
Lunch
Free time
Tea
16:30 Working Groups (8)
19:00 Dinner
20:15 Plenary Panel on Global Methodist Ecumenical Work
Co-Chairs: Robert Gribben & Gillian Kingston

Saturday, 17th August

07:30
08:00-08:30
Morning Worship
Breakfast
09:00 Plenary Lecture 6
Hermen Shastri (General Secretary, Council of Churches of Malaysia)
“Title?”
Presiding: Gillian Kingston
11:15-12:45 Working Groups (9)
13:00
14:00
16:00
Lunch
Free time
Tea
16:30-18:30 Working Groups (10)
19:00 Dinner

Sunday 18th August

09:30 Breakfast (note change of time)
10:30 Service at Wesley Memorial Church
Preacher
13:00
14:00
15:30
Lunch
New Institute Committee meets
Tea
16:00-18:00 Plenary Session: Working group reports
19:00 Banquet

Monday 19th August

07:30
08:00-08:30
Morning Worship
Breakfast
 Rooms need to be cleared by 9:00am
09:00 Final Plenary
Presiding: Ted Campbell
Discussants:
Joan Delsol Meade; Superintendent Minister, Montserrat Circuit, Methodist Church in the Caribbean and the Americas
Patrick P. Streiff; Bishop, Central and Southern Europe Central Conference, The United Methodist Church, Switzerland
10:30 Coffee and Departures