Home » Schedule of Sessions

Schedule of Sessions

Sunday 12th August

14:00 on
16:30
18:30
Arrival and registration at Pembroke College
Tea in groups or in Farthings Café
Dinner in Dining Hall
20:00 Plenary Session 1 in Pichette Auditorium

Welcome: Martin Wellings and Sarah Lancaster

Panel on the Reformation

Panelists:
Jonathan Dean – Director of Studies and Methodist Tutor, The Queen’s Foundation for Ecumenical Theological Education, Birmingham, UK
G. Sujin Pak – Assistant Professor of the History of Christianity, Duke Divinity School, USA
Ulrike Schuler – Professor of Church History, Methodism, and Ecumenism, Reutlingen School of Theology, Germany

Monday 13th August

07:30
07:30-08:30
Morning worship in Chapel
Breakfast in Dining Hall
08:45 Plenary Session 2 in Pichette Auditorium
[The Dow and Marjorie Kirkpatrick Lecture]

Lecturer: Pablo Andiñach
Professor of Ancient History and Hebrew Bible, Argentine Catholic University, Argentina

10:30 Coffee in Farthings Café
11:15-12:30 Working Groups (1)
12:30-14:00
14:00-14:15
14:15
15:00
Lunch in Dining Hall
Institute Photograph (gather by Farthings Café)
Free time
Tea in Farthings Café
15:45-17:45 Working Groups (2)
18:05 Evensong at Christ Church Cathedral
19:00-20:30 Dinner in Dining Hall
20:30 Regional group meetings

Tuesday 14th August

07:30
07:30-08:30
Morning worship in Chapel
Breakfast in Dining Hall
08:45 Plenary Session 3 in Pichette Auditorium

Lecturer: Priscilla Pope-Levison
Associate Dean and Professor of Ministerial Studies, Perkins School of Theology, Southern Methodist University, USA

10:30 Coffee in Farthings Café
11:15-12:30 Working Groups (3)
12:30-14:00
14:00
14:00
15:00
Lunch in Dining Hall
Free time
Outgoing Committee meets – Allen and Overy Room
Tea in Farthings Café
15:45-17:45 Working Groups (4)
18:05 Evensong at Christ Church Cathedral
19:00-20:30 Dinner in Dining Hall
20:30 Free time

Wednesday 15th August

07:30
07:30-08:30
Morning worship in Chapel
Breakfast in Dining Hall
08:45 Plenary Session 4 in Pichette Auditorium

Panel on Methodist Connexionalism in Flux

Panelists:
Kenneth H. Carter Jr. – Bishop, Florida Annual Conference, The United Methodist Church, USA
Chinonyerem Chijioke Ekebuisi – Methodist Church in Nigeria, Africa
Nicola V. Price-Tebbutt – Secretary of Faith and Order Committee, The Methodist Church in Britain

10:30 Coffee in Farthings Café
11:15-12:30 Working Groups (5)
12:30-14:00
14:00
15:00
Lunch in Dining Hall
Free time
Tea in Farthings Café
15:45-17:45 Working Groups (6)
18:00-19:30 Dinner in Dining Hall
20:15 Covenant Service at Christ Church Cathedral

Presiding Minister: Ivan Abrahams – General Secretary, World Methodist Council; Bishop emeritus, Methodist Church of South Africa

Preacher: Kim Cape – General Secretary, General Board of Higher Education and Ministry, The United Methodist Church, USA

Thursday 16th August

07:30
07:30-08:30
Morning worship in Chapel
Breakfast in Dining Hall
08:45 Plenary Session 7 in Pichette Auditorium

Lecturer: Albert Wilfred Jebanesan
Former President, Methodist Church in Sri Lanka

10:30 Coffee in Farthings Café
11:15-12:30 Working Groups (7)
12:30-14:00
14:00
15:15
Lunch in Dining Hall
Free time
Tea in Farthings Café
15:45-17:45 Working Groups (8)
18:05 Evensong at Christ Church Cathedral
19:00-20:30 Dinner in Dining Hall
20:30 Free time

Friday 17th August

07:30
07:30-08:30
Morning worship in Chapel
Breakfast in Dining Hall
09:00 Plenary Session 6 in Pichette Auditorium

Lecturer: Nichole R. Phillips
Assistant Professor of Sociology, Religion, and Culture, Candler School of Theology, Emory University, USA

10:30 Coffee in Farthings Café
11:15-12:30 Working Groups (9)
12:30-14:00 Lunch in Dining Hall
14:15-16:15 Working Groups (10)
16:15 Tea in Farthings Café
17:00-18:30 The Fernley Hartley Lecture at Wesley Memorial Church

Lecturer: Dion Forster
Head of Department, Systematic Theology and Ecclesiology, Stellenbosch University, South Africa

19:00-20:30 Dinner in Dining Hall
21:00 Compline in the Chapel

Saturday 18th August

07:30
07:30-08:30
Morning worship in Chapel
Breakfast in Dining Hall
08:45 Plenary Session 5 in Pichette Auditorium

Lecturer: Sarah Heaner Lancaster
Professor of Theology, Methodist Theological School in Ohio, USA

10:30 Coffee in Farthings Café
11:15-12:30 Working Groups (11)
12:30-14:00
14:00
14:00
15:00
Lunch in Dining Hall
Free time
New Institute Committee meets – Allen and Overy Room
Tea in Farthings Café
18:30 Drinks reception
19:00 Institute Banquet in Dining Hall

Sunday 19th August

08:00-09:30 Breakfast in Dining Hall
10:30 Worship at Wesley Memorial Methodist Church

Presiding Minister: Martin Wellings

Preacher: Peter Storey – Distinguished Professor Emeritus, the Practice of Christian Ministry, Duke University Divinity School; and former Interim President, Seth Mokitimi Methodist Seminary, South Africa

12:30 Lunch in Dining Hall
14:00 Departures